There is currently a faction war going on! View Stats
Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 2:30 am

I have got the codes and converted it into an .ahk file but I don't know how to run it, please mind helping me?

Uh, I don't know if I converted it right but please I would like to know the in-depth steps of having it working :D soz im bot
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:28 am

I created one with the code I got ( from 'new' menu at desktop ) but I'm bot, there's no

Code: Select all

Run script... Edit Script... Compile Script...
stuff on it, cuz i think its because i used notepad as my app to open it? idk i just wanna try the sprint binds tho
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

vans
Donator
Posts: 4633
Game name: Rachel_Porter, Dave_Silver

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 12:01 pm

You have to download Auto Hotkey in order to use sprint binds. I did some digging and this might help you out;
  • Download Auto Hotkey from here.
  • Go to your desktop, press right click and create AutoHotkey Script;
    [+] screenshot 1
    Image
  • Then press right click on the ahk file and click on Edit Sciprt.
    [+] screenshot 2
    Image
  • Copy this code;
    [+] Code

    Code: Select all

    #IfWinActive, GTA:SA:MP
    LCTRL::
    Loop
    {
    if not GetKeyState("LCTRL", "P")
    break
    
    Sleep 20
    Send {space down}
    Sleep 20
    Send {space up}
    }
    Return = 1
    Return
  • Paste the code inside the script and save;
    [+] screenshot 3
    Image
  • Now, right click on the AutoHotkey Script and click on Compile Script.
    [+] screenshot 4
    Image
  • Launch the AutoHotkey script by clicking with the right mouse and "Run Script".
  • Head in-game and activate it with clicking on LCTRL.
x
x
x

I hope it helped you, I never used it just in case. I included my own screenshots and GIF's to make it easier for your to understand.

Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Image
This is what I get, because I mistakenly had the 'notepad' running the .AHK files running on default. Any suggestions?

There is no EDIT SCRIPT/OPEN SCRIPT and COMPILE SCRIPT on my menu on right click, any help?
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:01 pm

How do I stop them after, like say, after I stop closing GTA:SA-MP?

Thanks a lot! I have it working.... +1 rep
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

Sp1cy
Donator
Posts: 415
Game name: Enzo_Burke, Michael_Hobson

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:02 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 12:51 pm
Image
This is what I get, because I mistakenly had the 'notepad' running the .AHK files running on default. Any suggestions?

There is no EDIT SCRIPT/OPEN SCRIPT and COMPILE SCRIPT on my menu on right click, any help?
click on open with choose another app, choose ahk and make sure you make it open by default.

Pyro
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1262
Game name: Zod_Zuma, Sti_Azzi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:54 pm

i can send you one on discord if that helps
ydb

Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm

I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

Pyro
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1262
Game name: Zod_Zuma, Sti_Azzi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:56 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm
I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
you can pause the script/suspend hotkeys in the program that's running, it's in that small arrow near the wifi signal in your taskbar
ydb

HULK
SA Police Department
User avatar
Posts: 4652
Game name: Ragnar_Enzo, Cesare_Scagletti

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 4:59 pm

Or just CTRL ALT DEL -> task manager
Image

"Your loves makes me strong. Your hate makes me unstoppable."

Image

C-Slo
Donator
Posts: 5115
Game name: Tom_Licata, Lucious_Craig

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 7:40 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm
I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
Right click on AHK process in taskbar and click Quit AHK or smth like that.
"If you cannot accept the true I don't find it as mine problem at all."

Report of the decade.

Potchi
Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Game name: Jeremy_Lee, Angelo_Cresci, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 11th, 2018, 12:11 am

Alright, thank you very much for helping me. You may now archive this.
The Leone Mob

-

(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: ur nigger ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: thats the big problem ))
(( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: + we shoot blacks ))
( [OOC] Patriot Driver Ivo Licata: even if they not in the gf ))[/center]

Vauth
Basic Administrator
Posts: 7512
Game name: Ryan_Leone

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 11th, 2018, 12:15 am

This thread is now archived.

Return to “Answered”