Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 2:30 am

I have got the codes and converted it into an .ahk file but I don't know how to run it, please mind helping me?

Uh, I don't know if I converted it right but please I would like to know the in-depth steps of having it working :D soz im bot
Image

Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:28 am

I created one with the code I got ( from 'new' menu at desktop ) but I'm bot, there's no

Code: Select all

Run script... Edit Script... Compile Script...
stuff on it, cuz i think its because i used notepad as my app to open it? idk i just wanna try the sprint binds tho
Image

vans

Server Helper
User avatar
Posts: 3799
Game name: Lauren_Lindsay, Leonard_Pesaro, Vans_Vansov

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 12:01 pm

You have to download Auto Hotkey in order to use sprint binds. I did some digging and this might help you out;
  • Download Auto Hotkey from here.
  • Go to your desktop, press right click and create AutoHotkey Script;
    [+] screenshot 1
    Image
  • Then press right click on the ahk file and click on Edit Sciprt.
    [+] screenshot 2
    Image
  • Copy this code;
    [+] Code

    Code: Select all

    #IfWinActive, GTA:SA:MP
    LCTRL::
    Loop
    {
    if not GetKeyState("LCTRL", "P")
    break
    
    Sleep 20
    Send {space down}
    Sleep 20
    Send {space up}
    }
    Return = 1
    Return
  • Paste the code inside the script and save;
    [+] screenshot 3
    Image
  • Now, right click on the AutoHotkey Script and click on Compile Script.
    [+] screenshot 4
    Image
  • Launch the AutoHotkey script by clicking with the right mouse and "Run Script".
  • Head in-game and activate it with clicking on LCTRL.
x
x
x

I hope it helped you, I never used it just in case. I included my own screenshots and GIF's to make it easier for your to understand.
Image

Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Image
This is what I get, because I mistakenly had the 'notepad' running the .AHK files running on default. Any suggestions?

There is no EDIT SCRIPT/OPEN SCRIPT and COMPILE SCRIPT on my menu on right click, any help?
Image

Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:01 pm

How do I stop them after, like say, after I stop closing GTA:SA-MP?

Thanks a lot! I have it working.... +1 rep
Image

Sp1cy

Donator
Posts: 279
Game name: Enzo_Trevisani

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:02 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 12:51 pm
Image
This is what I get, because I mistakenly had the 'notepad' running the .AHK files running on default. Any suggestions?

There is no EDIT SCRIPT/OPEN SCRIPT and COMPILE SCRIPT on my menu on right click, any help?
click on open with choose another app, choose ahk and make sure you make it open by default.

Pyro

SA Police Department
User avatar
Posts: 946
Game name: Andre_Stiazzi, Sti_Azzi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 1:54 pm

i can send you one on discord if that helps
Image
Andre Stiazzi
CORPORAL
Special Weapons and Tactics
SAN ANDREAS POLICE DEPARTMENT

Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm

I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
Image

Pyro

SA Police Department
User avatar
Posts: 946
Game name: Andre_Stiazzi, Sti_Azzi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 3:56 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm
I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
you can pause the script/suspend hotkeys in the program that's running, it's in that small arrow near the wifi signal in your taskbar
Image
Andre Stiazzi
CORPORAL
Special Weapons and Tactics
SAN ANDREAS POLICE DEPARTMENT

Clueless

Faction Leader
User avatar
Posts: 2080
Game name: Cesare_Barzini

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 4:59 pm

Or just CTRL ALT DEL -> task manager
Me and you, we're cut from a different cloth.

Image

"Strive for Greatness" - Lebron James

C-Slo

Soldier
User avatar
Posts: 2813
Game name: Frank_VacCaro, Lucious_Craig, Carlos_Slocombe

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 10th, 2018, 7:40 pm

Sachiko wrote:
August 10th, 2018, 3:12 pm
I got it working already, thanks to everyone who helped! But please tell me how do I disable them if if's not necessary?

After having a feedback from that question, please archive.
Right click on AHK process in taskbar and click Quit AHK or smth like that.
K-Y-S
C-Slo 2K18

Best insult ever: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=166914
in a world full of hazards, be a jek : P

Sachiko

Enforcer
User avatar
Posts: 848
Game name: Nico_Dalapego, Ren_Takanashi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 11th, 2018, 12:11 am

Alright, thank you very much for helping me. You may now archive this.
Image

Vauth

Server Helper
Posts: 3962
Game name: Mercurio_Rossi

Re: How do I run sprint binds?

August 11th, 2018, 12:15 am

This thread is now archived.

Return to “Answered”